​Indian State Level Basic Environ​​ment Information Database

​​

Indian State Level Basic Environmental Information Database (ISBEID) is a database project initiated by Ministry of Environment & Forests (MoEF), Government of India, contains data pertaining various sectors of the Indian Economy. This is data is collected at the State level ENVIS centres and are compiled centrally by MoEF to prepare the State of Environment Report for the nation as a whole. Since EMPRI hosts the Karnataka State ENVIS centre based ion the State of Environment theme, it has been appointed as the nodal agency in Karnataka for collecting data pertaining to 17 sectors of the nations economy. Given below is the status of data collection for the mandated sectors:

   1) Administrative p​rofil​​e


Monthly mean maximum & minimum temperature and total rainfall based upon 1901-2000 data, Bangalore

Station NameMonthPeriodNo. of YearsMean Temperature oC Mean Rainfall in mm
    MaximumMinimum 
BangaloreJanuary1901-200010027.4154.9
BangaloreFebruary1901-200010030.116.67.9
BangaloreMarch1901-200010032.81910
BangaloreApril1901-200010033.921.343.9
BangaloreMay1901-200010033.121.1111.9
BangaloreJune1901-200010029.419.879.7
BangaloreJuly1901-200010027.719.3109.7
BangaloreAugust1901-200010027.619.2138.8
BangaloreSeptember1901-200010028.119.1185.9
BangaloreOctober1901-200010027.918.9161.7
BangaloreNovember1901-200010026.817.259.2
BangaloreDecember1901-200010026.215.417.4


Monthly mean maximum & minimum temperature and total rainfall based upon 1901-2000 data, Gulbarga

Station NameMonthPeriodNo. of YearsMean Temperature oC Mean Rainfall in mm
    MaximumMinimum 
GulbargaJanuary1901-20009830.7165
GulbargaFebruary1901-20009833.618.35.6
GulbargaMarch1901-20009837.321.87.9
GulbargaApril1901-20009839.62518.6
GulbargaMay1901-20009840.32635.5
GulbargaJune1901-20009835.323.7107.3
GulbargaJuly1901-20009831.822.5136.8
GulbargaAugust1901-20009831.322.2140.1
GulbargaSeptember1901-20009831.522.1190.1
GulbargaOctober1901-20009832.320.980.7
GulbargaNovember1901-20009830.817.826.8
GulbargaDecember1901-20009829.715.25.1


Monthly mean maximum & minimum temperature and total rainfall based upon 1901-2000 data, Mangalore

Station NameMonthPeriodNo. of YearsMean Temperature oC Mean Rainfall in mm
    MaximumMinimum 
Mangalore (Bajpe)January1956-20004532.820.81.1
Mangalore (Bajpe)February1956-2000453321.80.2
Mangalore (Bajpe)March1956-20004533.523.62.9
Mangalore (Bajpe)April1956-200045342524.4
Mangalore (Bajpe)May1956-20004533.325.1183.2
Mangalore (Bajpe)June1956-20004529.723.41027.2
Mangalore (Bajpe)July1956-20004528.222.91200.4
Mangalore (Bajpe)August1956-20004528.423787.3
Mangalore (Bajpe)September1956-20004529.523.1292.1
Mangalore (Bajpe)October1956-20004530.923.1190.8
Mangalore (Bajpe)November1956-20004532.322.470.9
Mangalore (Bajpe)December1956-20004532.821.216.4


Monthly mean maximum & minimum temperature and total rainfall based upon 1901-2000 data, Mysore

Station NameMonthPeriodNo. of YearsMean Temperature oC Mean Rainfall in mm
    MaximumMinimum 
MysoreJanuary1901-200010028.616.24.8
MysoreFebruary1901-200010031.117.95.1
MysoreMarch1901-200010033.619.911.6
MysoreApril1901-200010034.321.262.4
MysoreMay1901-200010032.921145.7
MysoreJune1901-200010029.220.167.3
MysoreJuly1901-200010027.719.674.3
MysoreAugust1901-20001002819.578.6
MysoreSeptember1901-200010028.919.3117.6
MysoreOctober1901-200010028.819.5158.7
MysoreNovember1901-200010027.918.263.8
MysoreDecember1901-200010027.516.514.3


Monthly mean maximum & minimum temperature and total rainfall based upon 1901-2000 data, Belgaum

Station NameMonthPeriodNo. of YearsMean Temperature oC Mean Rainfall in mm
    MaximumMinimum 
BelgaumJanuary1952-20004929.214.61.1
BelgaumFebruary1952-20004931.715.72.1
BelgaumMarch1952-20004934.618.510.6
BelgaumApril1952-20004935.820.445.1
BelgaumMay1952-20004934.32189.8
BelgaumJune1952-20004928.720.9166.1
BelgaumJuly1952-20004925.820.4268.9
BelgaumAugust1952-20004925.720.1157.4
BelgaumSeptember1952-20004927.619.5109.3
BelgaumOctober1952-20004929.219.1124.9
BelgaumNovember1952-20004928.616.934.2
BelgaumDecember1952-20004928.215.25.6


Monthly mean maximum & minimum temperature and total rainfall based upon 1901-2000 data, Gadag

Station NameMonthPeriodNo. of YearsMean Temperature oC Mean Rainfall in mm
    MaximumMinimum 
GadagJanuary1932-20006930.116.52.2
GadagFebruary1932-20006932.918.41.6
GadagMarch1932-20006935.9216.2
GadagApril1932-20006935.822.437.2
GadagMay1932-20006934.322.477.6
GadagJune1932-20006928.721.781.6
GadagJuly1932-20006925.821.271.6
GadagAugust1932-20006928.720.886.7
GadagSeptember1932-20006929.820.5126.6
GadagOctober1932-20006930.620.5121.1
GadagNovember1932-20006929.718.336.6
GadagDecember1932-2000692916.38.6


Monthly mean maximum & minimum temperature and total rainfall based upon 1901-2000 data, Hassan

Station NameMonthPeriodNo. of YearsMean Temperature oC Mean Rainfall in mm
    MaximumMinimum 
HassanJanuary1901-200010027.914.12.6
HassanFebruary1901-200010030.315.55
HassanMarch1901-200010032.717.711.5
HassanApril1901-200010033.319.556.7
HassanMay1901-200010031.419.7104.9
HassanJune1901-200010026.81988.7
HassanJuly1901-200010024.918.6147.9
HassanAugust1901-200010025.418.594.2
HassanSeptember1901-200010026.918.2106.5
HassanOctober1901-200010027.518.2156.1
HassanNovember1901-200010026.916.564.1
HassanDecember1901-200010026.714.514.6


Monthly mean maximum & minimum temperature and total rainfall based upon 1901-2000 data, Uttara kannada

Station NameMonthPeriodNo. of YearsMean Temperature oC Mean Rainfall in mm
    MaximumMinimum 
MahabaleshwarJanuary1932-20006925.113.51.7
MahabaleshwarFebruary1932-2000692714.51
MahabaleshwarMarch1932-20006929.717.26.1
MahabaleshwarApril1932-20006930.918.724.6
MahabaleshwarMay1932-20006929.418.158.4
MahabaleshwarJune1932-20006922.417874.4
MahabaleshwarJuly1932-20006919.416.62344.7
MahabaleshwarAugust1932-20006919.216.41711.4
MahabaleshwarSeptember1932-2000692115.9601.9
MahabaleshwarOctober1932-20006924.816.1150.8
MahabaleshwarNovember1932-20006924.714.841
MahabaleshwarDecember1932-20006924.313.711.2

   2) Infrastructure
   3) Energy
   4) Agriculture
   5) Industries
   6) Tourism & Heritage
   7) Natural Resources
   8) Forest Resource
   9) Water Resource
   10) Ground Water Resource
   11) Ecology
   12) Sanitation
   13) Water Pollution
   14) Air Pollution

Industrial

Sl. NoYearStationSo2No2RSPM
12006-07Graphite India18.932.5194
 2006-07KHB Industrial Area, Yelahanka, Bangalore16.729.263
 2006-07Peenya Industrial area, Bangalore15.527.778
 2006-07AMCO Batteries, Mysore Road, Bangalore15.327.849
 2006-07KSPCB Industrial area, Mysore152339
 2006-07Lakkamanahalli Industrial area, Dharwad2.85.568.1
 2006-07Baikamady Industrial area, Mangalore7.15.756.3
22007-08Graphite India16.340129
 2007-08KHB Industrial Area, Yelahanka, Bangalore15.53978
 2007-08Peenya Industrial area, Bangalore16.339101
 2007-08AMCO Batteries, Mysore Road, Bangalore15.938.571
 2007-08KSPCB Industrial area, Mysore152339
 2007-08Lakkamanahalli Industrial area, Dharwad2.85.568.1
 2007-08Baikamady Industrial area, Mangalore7.15.756.3
32008-09Graphite India16.143184
 2008-09KHB Industrial Area, Yelahanka, Bangalore14.840.169
 2008-09Peenya Industrial area, Bangalore1540.8120
 2008-09AMCO Batteries, Mysore Road, Bangalore14.940.771
 2008-09KSPCB Industrial area, Mysore152048
 2008-09Lakkamanahalli Industrial area, Dharwad31399
 2008-09Baikamady Industrial area, Mangalore7.46.357
42009-10Graphite India16.537.9122
 2009-10KHB Industrial Area, Yelahanka, Bangalore14.635.656
 2009-10Peenya Industrial area, Bangalore15.436.474
 2009-10AMCO Batteries, Mysore Road, Bangalore14.234.565
 2009-10KSPCB Industrial area, Mysore1231.741
 2009-10Lakkamanahalli Industrial area, Dharwad3.412.4115
 2009-10Baikamady Industrial area, Mangalore6.35.235
520010-11Graphite India16.130.4122
 20010-11KHB Industrial Area, Yelahanka, Bangalore14.829.872
 20010-11Peenya Industrial area, Bangalore15.43092
 20010-11AMCO Batteries, Mysore Road, Bangalore13.92980
 20010-11KSPCB Industrial area, Mysore10.625.445
 20010-11Lakkamanahalli Industrial area, Dharwad61479
 20010-11Baikamady Industrial area, Mangalore6.4962
62011-12Graphite India19.330.186
 2011-12KHB Industrial Area, Yelahanka, Bangalore17.632.6179
 2011-12Peenya Industrial area, Bangalore15.528.289
 2011-12AMCO Batteries, Mysore Road, Bangalore16.131.358
 2011-12KSPCB Industrial area, Mysore1116.739
 2011-12Lakkamanahalli Industrial area, Dharwad6.714.266.4
 2011-12Baikamady Industrial area, Mangalore6740


Residential

Sl. NoYearStationSo2No2RSPM
12006-07yeshwanthapur Police sation, Bangalore17.231.461
 2006-07Victoria Hospital bangalore15.529.380
 2006-07KSRTC Building, K R Circle, Mysore162248
 2006-07Rani Chennama Circle, Hubli3.16.490.3
 2006-07KSRTC Building, Hassan5.221.768
 2006-07KSPCB Building, Belgaum3.16.490.3
 2006-07Govt Hospital, Gulbarga2.712.180.3
22007-08yeshwanthapur Police sation, Bangalore16.239.867
 2007-08Victoria Hospital bangalore16.138.766
 2007-08City Railway Station14.283.4109.4
 2007-08S G halli4.12859.8
 2007-08KSRTC Building, K R Circle, Mysore131946
 2007-08Rani Chennama Circle, Hubli2.68.7143.2
 2007-08KSRTC Building, Hassan4.218.654
 2007-08KSPCB Building, Belgaum2.68.7134.2
 2007-08Govt Hospital, Gulbarga2.613.170
32008-09yeshwanthapur Police sation, Bangalore15.141125
 2008-09Victoria Hospital bangalore14.940.563
 2008-09City Railway Station13.773.379.5
 2008-09S G halli4.8423.9640.94
 2008-09KSRTC Building, K R Circle, Mysore15.720.550
 2008-09Rani Chennama Circle, Hubli31292
 2008-09KSRTC Building, Hassan4.320.549
 2008-09KSPCB Building, Belgaum214.734
 2008-09Govt Hospital, Gulbarga2.513.771
42009-10yeshwanthapur Police sation, Bangalore16.337.2221
 2009-10Victoria Hospital bangalore13.333.459
 2009-10City Railway Station19.972.672
 2009-10S G halli9.5426.937.07
 2009-10KSRTC Building, K R Circle, Mysore13.434.855
 2009-10Rani Chennama Circle, Hubli3.312.1103
 2009-10KSRTC Building, Hassan4.521.744
 2009-10KSPCB Building, Belgaum217.333
 2009-10Govt Hospital, Gulbarga2.613.268
52010-11yeshwanthapur Police sation, Bangalore16.530.4100
 2010-11Victoria Hospital bangalore12.727.264
 2010-11City Railway Station15.48361
 2010-11S G halli6.525.538
 2010-11KSRTC Building, K R Circle, Mysore1125.447
 2010-11Rani Chennama Circle, Hubli61499
 2010-11KSRTC Building, Hassan4.92349
 2010-11KSPCB Building, Belgaum21933
 2010-11Govt Hospital, Gulbarga2.913.371
62011-12yeshwanthapur Police sation, Bangalore12.432.9107
 2011-12Victoria Hospital bangalore12.628.151
 2011-12City Railway Station8.965.855
 2011-12S G halli9.621.220
 2011-12KSRTC Building, K R Circle, Mysore1121.649.3
 2011-12Rani Chennama Circle, Hubli6.51375
 2011-12KSRTC Building, Hassan4.921.840
 2011-12KSPCB Building, Belgaum1.516558.1
 2011-12Govt Hospital, Gulbarga3.412.353.4​​

   15) Biodiversity
   16) Waste
   17) Disaster​​