Industries


Number of factories as per 2001 census data​

Sl. No.DistrictNumber of factories as on 31-3-2005 (in numbers) Industrial estates 2004-05Industrial sheds 2004-05
TextilesChemicalEngineeringOthersTotalEmployees
1Bangalore870183177722095039545773151961
2Bangalore Rural173945177278271427261
3Chitradurga19111291505513360
4Davangere1993716623165852123
5Kolar 61417135172172299158
6Shimoga-551129185186556185
7Tumkur-856171235170838144
8Chikmagalore-3450574209242
9Dakshina Kannada1714472494329666274
10Udupi25227128022501378
11Hassan1411314751097120
12Kodagu--534393730238
13Mandya-74324346276134
14Mysore166188290455483987531
15Chamarajnagar8-39201810124
Southern  Karnataka959346211543057725761330844133
16Belgaum22111603675605407711314
17Bijapur-2-68704343470
18Bagalkot63-75848180472
19Dharwad421688279425292375568
20Gadag6 -376857377634
21Haveri35564777740632
22Uttara Kannada381278101150358110
23Bellary491238221420255075116
24Bidar-181258889687790
25Gulbarga1517791022157411140
26Raichur-12620922714370460
27Koppal-7161411641253724
Northern Karnataka1329935717152403209664731610
Total in State109144524726020101289709941575743


Small scale industries

Sl. No.DistrictSmall scale industrial unit set up 2004-05
During the yearCumulative 
Units (Nos)Employment (Nos)Units (Nos)Employment (Nos)
1Bangalore13781179856540473442
2Bangalore Rural54021281500278841
3Chitradurga3901287764532788
4Davangere308917681732655
5Kolar 46721391215077448
6Shimoga46913541203350537
7Tumkur42218851869796416
8Chikmagalore3781442587025722
9Dakshina Kannada69322831556584246
10Udupi3061875645741258
11Hassan3771235926441189
12Kodagu70255313321692
13Mandya207682766835150
14Mysore43156019177100226
15Chamarajnagar156808712029895
Southern  Karnataka6594316482031381221505
16Belgaum619222128232117546
17Bijapur3501370635036649
18Bagalkot2731066603027175
19Dharwad762307013195119582
20Gadag160682646323711
21Haveri4011383754927959
22Uttara Kannada4011224727740265
23Bellary48626391225455383
24Bidar141826723839197
25Gulbarga71919631232355794
26Raichur161801777238135
27Koppal1711105385526077
Northern Karnataka464418350118538607473
Total in State11238499983216761828978


Sugar factories


Sl. No.DistrictNo. of working sugar factories 31-3-05Cane crushed Sugar produced 
1Bangalore---
2Bangalore Rural---
3Chitradurga---
4Davangere229326
5Kolar ---
6Shimoga119419
7Tumkur---
8Chikmagalore---
9Dakshina Kannada---
10Udupi---
11Hassan1453
12Kodagu---
13Mandya473565
14Mysore254155
15Chamarajnagar---
Southern  Karnataka101808168
16Belgaum114040433
17Bijapur251758
18Bagalkot61965210
19Dharwad---
20Gadag---
21Haveri1242
22Uttara Kannada---
23Bellary117519
24Bidar335939
25Gulbarga11-
26Raichur---
27Koppal---
Northern Karnataka257081761
Total in State358889929​