​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Staff of the Law Commission of Karnataka:​

​​        In consultation with the Chairman of the Law Commission, the Government of Karnataka issued order bearing No.LAW 42 HRC 2008, Bangalore dtd.14/05/2009, sanctioning the staff required for the office of the Law Commission.  It consists of staff allocated under three heads namely (1) Personal Staff of Hon'ble Chairman, (2) Personal Staff of the Two Members of the Commission and (3) Administrative Branch of the Commission. Later the Govt. of Karnataka on the request of the Commission vide Order bearing No.LAW 187 KLM 2014, Bengaluru dated 05.10.2015 has further sanctioned 4 posts viz., Judgment Writer, Stenographer, Driver and Data Entry Operator. Therefore, the total strength of the sanctioned posts of the Commission is 35.  The present working staff of the Commission is as under:


Personal staff of Hon’ble Chairman:

Sl. 

​No.


Name of the Officer/Official

Designation

1.

Sri. Dhruva Kumar .S

Private Secretary to Chairman

2.

Smt. Babitha .B

Judgment Writer

3.

Sri. Chandrappa .H

Junior Assistant

4.

Sri. Manjunath .M

Driver

5.

Sri. Prakash .R

Dalayat

6.

Sri. Sarvanna Kumar .V

Dalayat

7.

Smt. Jayalakshmi .R

Dalayat


Personal staff of the Hon’ble Member of the Commission.

Sl. No.

Name of the Officer/Official

Designation


1

Sri. K. Karunakaran

Judgment Writer-Cum-PA

2

Sri. S. K. Krishna

Driver

3

Sri. Harish Kumar .B. R

Dalayat​



Personal staff of the Member Secretary of the Commission.

Sl. No.

Name of the Officer/Official

Designation


1

Sri. Ramakrishna .S

Personal Assistant

2

Sri. Ravi .K

Driver

3

Sri. Karthik .N

Dalayat




Administrative Branch of the Commission:

Sl. No.

Name of the Officer/Official

Designation


1.

Smt. Swarnalatha M. Bandari

Chief Administrative Officer (I/c)

2.

Smt. Farheen Firdose

Research Scholar

3.

Sri. Shashikiran Chowdri

Research Scholar

4.

Sri. M. Ganapayya Shetty

Officer on Special Duty

5.

Smt. Shalini Bhat

Account Superintendent

(On Deputation)

6.

Sri. Ramachandrappa S

Assistant

7.

Smt. Kavitha .S 

Data Entry Operator​​

8.

Sri. Avinash .G .S

Junior Assistant

9.

Manjunath B. R.

Driver

10.

Smt. Mamatha

Dalayat​