​​​​​​

R B Dharmagoudar.jpg

 

​Sri. R. B. DHARMAGOUDAR

Member Secretary

Law Commission of Karnataka

District & Sessions Judge (Retd.)


1)     Date of Birth        :31.05.1958
2)     Educational Qualifications   :B.Sc., LL.B (Spl.)
3)     Law Practice                        :

Enrolled as an Advocate on the roll of Karnataka Bar Council.  Joined the office of Sri. G. R. Andanimath, Senior Advocate and practiced as an Advocate for six years from 1983 to 1989 in Hubballi Bar Association under his able guidance.​

4)     Judicial Service                   :
    1. Joined Karnataka Judicial Service as Civil Judge & JMFC during October – 1993.
    2. Promoted as Addl. Sr. Civil Judge, Ranebennur in May 2003.
    3. Promoted as District & Sessions Judge in July 2009.
    4. Promoted as Principal District & Sessions Judge in March 2017 & retired on 31st May, 2018.
5)     

Details of the Post held

& Places                              :

  1. Assistant Public Prosecutor from 1989-1993.
  2. Civil Judge & JMFC at various places from October 1993 to May 2003.
  3. Addl. Sr. Civil Judge, Ranebennur from May 2003 to May 2006.
  4. Judge, Court of Small Causes, Bengaluru from May 2006 to June 2009.
  5. Judge, Family Court, Kalaburgi from July 2009 to May 2010.
  6. Presiding Officer of Labour Court, Bijapur from May 2010 to May 2011.
  7. I & II Addl. District & Sessions Judge, Bijapur from May 2011 to November 2013.
  8. Addl. Registrar General, High Court of Karnataka, Kalaburgi Bench from December 2013 to May 2015.
  9. Principal Judge, Family Court, Bengaluru from May 2015 to May 2016.
  10. Principal Judge for CBI Cases, City Civil Court, Bengaluru from May 2016 to March 2017.
  11. Principal District & Sessions Judge, Shivamogga from 27.03.2017 till 31.05.2018.
  12. After retirement appointed as Legal Consultant for Karnataka State Highway Improvement Project, Bengaluru and worked as such till 05.10.2019.
  13. Member Secretary, Law Commission of Karnataka, Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru from 9th October, 2019 to present.

 

* * * * *​