Padma Bhushana

Padmabhushana Awards Recipients

Sl No.

Name

Field

Year

1.     

V .  Narahari  Rao

Civil service

1954

2.    

Kodandera  Subbaiah  Thimmayya

Civil service

1954

3.

Narayana  Subbarao  Hardeeker

Social service

1958

4.

Kuppalli  Venkatappaggowda  Puttappagowda

Literature - Education

1958

5.

Mysore  Vasudevacharya

Art

1959

6.

R . K .  Narayana

Literature - Education

1964

7.

Prabhulal  Bhatnagar

Science - Technology

1968

8.

K .  Shivarama  Karantha

Literature - Education

1968

9.

M.C.  Modi

Medical

1968

10.

Satish Dhawan

Science & Technology

1971

11.

Gangubai Hangal

Art

1971

12.

G . G . Bevura

Civil service

1972

13.

Yasodhara Dasappa

Social service

1972

14.

Yasodhara Dasappa

Civil service

1972

15.

T.A.Pai

Civil service

1972

16.

Aadya  Rangacharya

Literary Education

1972

17

Ramakant  Maheshwar  Majumdar

Civil service

1973

18

D. V. Gundappa

Literary Education

1974

19.

Arunachal  Srinivasan

Science - Technology

1974

20.

Mallikarjuna  Munsur

Art

1976

21.

U.R.Rao

Science - Technology

1976

22.

M.N. Srinivas

Science - Technology

1977

23.

Doreswami  Iyengar

Art

1983

24.

Dr. Rajkumar

Art- Cinema

1983

25.

H. Narasimhaiah

Literature - Education

1984

26

Shivraj  Ramaseshan

 

Science - Technology

1985

27.

Roddham  Narasimha

Science - Technology

1987

28.

C. D. Narasimhaiah

Literature - Education

1990

29.

Basavaraja  Rajaguru

Art

1991

30.

B. Sarojadevi

Art

1992

31.

Girish  Karnad

Art

1992

32.

Krishnaswamy  Kasturirangan

Science - Technology

1992

33.

K. Venkatalakshmamma

Art

1992

34.

U.R. Anatha  Murthy

Literature - Education

1998

35.

Shivaramakrishna  Chandrasekhar


Science - Technology

 

1998

36.

Vaidyeswaran  Rajaraman

Science - Technology

1998

37

Veerendra  Hegde

Social service

2000

38.

Pakkiriswami  Chandrashekaran

Science - Technology

2000

39.

L. Subramaniam

Art

2001

40.

Rajender  Kumar

Science - Technology

2003

41.

Arkat  Ramachandran

Science - Technology

2003

42.

Govindarajan  Padmanabhan

Science - Technology

2004

43.


Tumkur  Ramaiah  Satishchandran

Civil service

2005

44.

Mannade

Art

2005

45.

Kiran Mazumdar Shah

Science - Technology

2005

46.

Azim  Premji


Commerce - Industry

 

2005

47.

Narasimiah  Seshagiri

Science - Technology

2005

48

P . S .  Appu


Civil service

2006

49.

Devaki  Jain

Social service

2006

50.


K . P . P . Nambiar

Science - Technology

2006

51.

Nandan  Nilekani

Science - Technology

2006

52.

N . S . Ramaswamy

Social service

2006

53.

Puttaraja  Gawaii

Art

2010

55.

Balagangadharanath  Swamiji

Social service

2010

56.

T . J . S . George


Literature - Education

2011

57.

Chris  Gopalakrishnan


Commerce - Industry

2011

58.


Ramdas  Pai

Literature - Education

2011

59.

R . K .  Srikantan

Art

2011

60

Deviprasad  Shetty

Medical

2012

61.

Rahul  Dravid

Sports

2013

62.

B . N .  Suresh

Science - Technology

2013

63.

Padmanabhan  Balaram


Science - Technology

 

2014

64.

 Madhava  Mahadevappa

Science - Technology

2014

65.

K .  Radhakrishnan

Science - Technology

2014

66.

Shri  Shivakumara  Swamiji

Others

2015

67.

Pankaj  Advani

Sports

2018

 

Last Updated: 10-02-2020 12:28 PM Updated By: Admin